General President:  Laurence Simpson, DDS, NY
General Vice President Region 1: Hans Jackson, MA
General Vice President Region 2: Charles Scammell, NJ
General Vice President Region 3: Ivan Bennett, SC
General Vice President Region 4: David Rutherford, TN
General Vice President Region 5: Bob Rati, IN
General Vice President Region 6: Doug Boyd, CA
General Secretary: Russell Rich, MD
Assistant General Secretary: Ambrose Richardson III, NY
General Treasurer: Louis "Buzz" Carmichael, KY
Assistant General Treasurer:  Edward Phillips III, TN
General Registrar: Jefferson Moak, PA
General Historian: David Dickey, GA
General Solicitor: Ron Fenstermacher, PA
General Chaplain: Clayton Ames, PA
General Surgeon: Roland Summers, GA
General Captain of the Color Guard: Rob Van Gulick, PA
General President Emeritus: R. Mitchell Bush, GA



Laurence Simpson, DDS 
General President
State Society: New York 
Year Joined: 1985 
Previous Offices Held: General Secretary; Assistant General Secretary; New York Society President 
Occupation: General Dentist (Retired) 
Education: B.S., Manhattan College; M.S., Queens College and Professional Diploma in Secondary Educational Administration; D.D.S., NYU College of Dentistry; GPR Residency, Catholic Medical Center of Queens & Brooklyn 
Greatest personal achievement: President of SRNY 
Greatest professional achievement: Omicron Kappa Upsilon (Phi Beta Kappa of Dentistry)
Guiding philosophy: Follow your moral compass 
Favorite pastime activity: Participation in various lineage groups, including the SR, Colonial Wars, Friendly Sons of St. Patrick, St. Andrews. 





Hans Jackson 
Region 1 General Vice President 
State Society: Massachusetts 
Year Joined: 2012 
Occupation: Vice President of Financial Services Compliance, Risk and Governance
Education: B.A. from Colgate University and an MBA in International Business and Marketing from Bentley University





Charles Scammell

Charles Scammell

Region 2 General Vice President

State Society: New Jersey

Year Joined: 1982

SR Offices Held: President of New Jersey Society 2014-2016

Occupation: SVP Strategy Entree Health Princeton

Education: Columbia University Mailman School of Public Health, Columbia University - Columbia Business School

 

 

 



Ivan Bennett 
Region 3 General Vice President 
State Society: South Carolina, Georgia

Year Joined: 2015 (SC) 2016 (GA)

SR Offices Held: SC Society Secretary; SC Society President

Occupation: Retired Public District School Administrator and

State Department of Education Director (Kentucky)

Education: BA Psychology Thomas More College 1972 (KY)

M.Ed. Special Education Xavier University (OH) 1974

Rank I School Administrator Xavier University (OH)

Greatest Personal Achievement: Married 44 years, Three

Sons Graduated College and Gainfully Employed, Six

Grandchildren, No debt to leave for my children and grandchildren

Greatest Professional Achievement: Career Teacher, Counselor, Principal,

Superintendent, President KY School Counselor Assoc.,

Board Member National School Counselors Assoc., President KY Principal Assoc.,

United States Coast Guard Aux. Flotilla, District, National Offices, Board Member

Country Club of Hilton Head, Van Landingham Rotary Club (HHI) Secretary, Chair Education

Committee and 2017 Rotarian of the Year, Who’s Who In America, Who’s Who

In World, SC SR Hosting 2017 GSSR BOM Charleston, SC and Member Society of ‘83

Life Membership: Order Of the Crown Of Charlemagne, Order Of Merovingian Dynasty

Guiding Philosophy: Daily Preparation and Less is More

Favorite Pastime Activity: Tennis, Beach, Photography and Travel

 


David L. Rutherford 
Region 4 General Vice President (5th term)
State Society: Tennessee 
Year Joined: 1996 
Previous SR Offices: Past General Historian; Region 3 General Vice President 
Occupation: Retired 
Education: B.A., University of Tennessee (1975)
Greatest personal achievement: 1) Married 40 years; 2) Past National Commander, Scottish American Military Society; 3) Past Chair, Knoxville Metro Planning Commission and Historic Planning 
Greatest professional achievement: 1) Retired last year after 29 years with State Farm Insurance Companies; 2) Air Force veteran, Staff Sgt during Vietnam war; 3) Current DOD area Rep for the "Employer Support Of the Guard and Reserve"; 4) Knight Commander of The Sovereign Military Order of the Temple of Jerusalem, and 5) Knight Grand Commander of the Sovereign & Independent Order of St. Andrew of Jerusalem. 
Guiding philosophy: Give and you will receive. But don't tread on me. 
Favorite pastime activity: Horology, history study, politics, ornithology and photography 

 

Robert Dean Rati 
Region 5 General Vice President (4th term)
State Society: Illinois, Indiana 
Year Joined: 1977 
Previous SR Offices: Region 5 General Vice President, Illinois Society President (1981-83), Indiana Society President (2007-2010), GS Chairman Awards Committee (1983-91).
Occupation: Retired Computer Executive 
Education: B.A. University of Kansas (1961); M.A. Northeastern University (1970); M.B.A. Columbia University (1973)
Greatest personal achievement: Met my wife in 1967, married 1969 (46 years)
Greatest professional achievement: Management Consultant, Ernst & Young, New York City 1973 - 75, followed by 30 years in computing management in several corporations
Guiding philosophy in life: Do the best that you can 
Favorite pastime activity: Home computing, genealogy 

 

Doug Boyd 
Region 6 General Vice President (3rd term)
State Society: California 
Year Joined: 2000 
Previous SR Offices: Member, California Society Board of Directors 2001-Present; Society Vice President 2004-2006, Society Senior Vice President 2006-2008, President 2008-Jan 2012; 2014-Present 
Occupation: Attorney, Public Policy Advisor 
Education: B.A. History, University of Maryland, European Division; 1976; M.P.A., Pepperdine University; 
1978; J.D., Loyola Law School, Los Angeles, 1983 Greatest Professional Achievement: Passage of changes in law for city/county clients 
Greatest Personal Achievement: My wife Linda & our 11 children - Kara, Drew, Lisa, Kathryn, Jon, Doug
Jr. (SR Life Member), David, Preston, Reagan, Christian and Karleigh. We are also blessed with several grandchildren. Guiding Philosophy in Life: Do your best in all things, being mindful that God is in control. 
Favorite Pastime Activity: Political & patriotic endeavors, along with American Revolutionary and Western History (U.S. and World). 

 

Russell P. Rich 
General Secretary
State Society: Maryland 
Year Joined: 2004 
Previous SR Offices: General Assistant Secretary, 2012 - 2015; SRMD Secretary 2009 - 2012; Vice-President 2013 - 2015; President 2015 - 2017; SRMD Board of Managers 2008 - 2015; Representative to General Society for Maryland 2013 - 2015. 
Occupation: Chairman and President of Spectra Sciences, LLC; Spectra Materials Corp.; IP Technologies, LLC; BJBR International, Inc.; Construction Productivity, Chemical Manufacture, Fire Retardants, Licensing of Technology and Trademarks 
Education: BA, Holbart & William South College; Master in Business Administration; Carey School of Business, Johns Hopkins University; JD, University of Baltimore 
Greatest Professional Achievement: Inventing and patenting novel chemical compounds. Several years later, DuPont Research came up with the same discovery and subsequently entered into a license to use this patented technology for their telecommunications cable. 
Greatest Personal Achievement: Marrying my wife and raising three outstanding children 
Guiding Philosophy in Life: Give any challenge and opportunity your best effort and be guided by civility and an open mind, and sensitivity to the needs and wants of others.
Favorite Pastime Activities: Gardening, sailing, materials science, and travel. 

 

Louis "Buzz" Carmichael

General Treasurer

State Society: KY,

Year Joined: 2001,

Previous SR Offices, Pres KY Society, Char GSSR  Investment comm.

Occupation: Equity Sales, VP Capital Markets of an R& D company

Education: BA Hobart College, MBA Mt ST Mary's, MSM Frostburg 

Personal achievement: Marring a great woman and having four kids

Guiding Philosophy: You have to know it to preach it OR to reject it later

Pastime: drinking wine, smoking a cigar with scotch with a good friend or child and just talking…

 

 

 

 

Ronald W. Fenstermacher, Jr., PC 
General Solicitor (2nd Term)
State Society: Pennsylvania 
Year Joined: 1996 
Previous SR Offices: PSSR President, Vice President, Counselor, Assistant Treasurer, Assistant Secretary, Manager, and Delegate to GSSR 
Occupation: Lawyer - sole practitioner in the fields of trusts & estates, taxation and nonprofits 
Education: Washington & Lee University, BA; The Dickinson School of Law, JD; Villanova School of Law, LLM (taxation)
Greatest personal achievement: enduring army basic training at age 30 
Greatest professional achievement: achieving a result for a nonprofit client that multiple experts advised was impossible 
Guiding philosophy: do unto others as you would have others do unto you; always try to do what you feel is right; do that which is honorable 
Favorite pastime activity: spending time with my family; tennis, riding, reading history

 

 

Jefferson Moak 
General Registrar (6th term)
State Society: Pennsylvania 
Year Joined: 1990 
Previous SR Offices: General Registrar, partial term 1998-2000; General Registrar, full terms in 2000, 003, 2012, and 2015; Pennsylvania Registrar, 2002 to present 
Occupation: Archivist, historian, and professional genealogist 
Education: B.A., History, Randolph-Macon College (1974); M.A. History, Temple University (1998)
Greatest Professional Achievement: During my first term as General Registrar, compiling the first comprehensive accounting of all GSSR members since 1883. 
Greatest Personal Achievement: My family, and accepting the trust of others to fill important positions in various genealogical, historical and lineage organizations. 
Guiding Philosophy in Life: Always look at the bright side of life, as well as both sides of an argument. 
Favorite Pastime Activity: singing, genealogy and bicycling 

 

 

David H. Dickey 
General Historian (3rd term)
State Society: Georgia 
Year Joined: 1992 
Previous SR Offices: President, Georgia Society; Region 3 General Vice-President; Historian, Georgian Society 
Occupation: Attorney, Partner at Oliver Maner LLP, Savannah, GA 
Education: Attorney, B.B.A with dual degrees in Accounting and in Finance; Masters of Accountancy in Taxation, University of Georgia Graduate Business School; Juris Doctor, University of Georgia, School of Law (Law Review); Certified Public Accountant, Arthur Andersen & Co.; Accredited Estate Planner ("AEP")
Greatest personal achievement: Father of David Bradford Dickey and Carolyn Amanda Dickey 
Greatest professional achievement: Election to American College of Trust and Estate Counsel ("ACTEC"); President of the Savannah Estate Planning Council 
Guiding philosophy: "A winner never quits, and a quitter never wins." "Trust but verify." Remember the Golden Rule 
Favorite pastime activity: Studying history, politics, philosophy, economics & genealogy and participating in heritage organizations such as the SR, SAR, SCV, MOSB, St. Andrew's Society of Savannah, the St. David's Society of Savannah and The Society of Colonial Wars 

 

 

George Clayton Ames III 
General Chaplain (4th term)
State Society: Pennsylvania 
Year Joined: 2006 
Previous SR Offices: General Chaplain 
Occupation: Presbyterian Clergyman 
Education: Lafayette College, Easton, PA; New College, University of Edinburgh, Scotland; Princeton Theological Seminary, Princeton, NJ; Harrington University, London 
Greatest personal achievement: Preaching for the Prince of Wales and the Duchess of Cornwall, Philadelphia, January 2007 
Greatest professional achievement: Working with National Guardsmen and their families through three deployments since 9-11-01 
Guiding philosophy: I am an unabashed and unreconstructed Christian 
Favorite pastime activity: Singing, baseball (the Phillies), rugby football

 

 

Dr. Roland S. Summers, MD 
General Surgeon (2nd Term)
State Society: Georgia 
Year Joined: ~1978 
SR Offices Held: GA Society President, 2016; GA Society 1st VP, 2014-2016; GA Society 2nd VP, 2012-2016; General Surgeon, 2006-2012 
Occupation: Physician 
Education: AB - John Hopkins Univ.; MD - Northwestern University
Greatest Personal Achievement: Father of five children
Greatest Professional Achievement: President, Medical Association of Georgia; President, Georgia Board of Licensure 
Guiding Philosophy: A pound of prevention prevents a ton of trouble.
Favorite Pastime Activity: Opera, Photography, Grandchildren



 

 

Robert Van Gulick 
General Captain of the Color Guard

State Society: Pennsylvania 
Year Joined: 1981 
Previous SR Offices: Pennsylvania Society, Captain of the Color Guard; Past Treasurer, and Past Vice President, Pennsylvania Society 
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant - Senior Director at McGladrey, LLP 
Education: Bachelor of Sciences in Finance and Accounting, University of Delaware 
Greatest
personal achievement: Marrying my wonderful wife, Amy, and having two beautiful daughters, Elizabeth and Emily. 
Greatest professional achievement: Being promoted to Partner at KPMG, LLP, one of the big 4 accounting firms, and retiring after 28 years of service. Also receiving the firm's Chairman's Award for Community Service. 
Guiding philosophy: Happiness is not getting what you want, but wanting what you've got

 

 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES

1. Finance and Investment

Buzz Carmichael Chairman

John Burke

Bill Swinford

 

2. Forms and Services

Jefferson Moak II  Chairman

Bob Thomas 

Jeff Lambert 

 

3. Headquarters Facilities

Russell Rich Chairman

Rusty Smith 

Jeff Lambert 

Mark Jakabowski

 

PROGRAM COMMITTEES

1. American Heritage National Defense & Education

RADM (ret.) Bob Lunney Chairman

Ivan Bennett

 

2. Publications

Ronald Freeman Chairman

Jeff Lambert 

David Dickey, Esq. 

David Swafford Managing Editor, (Ex Officio)

Rick Ross

 

3. Awards

Larry Simpson, Chairman

Jeff Lambert

 

GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEES

1. Resolution & Constitution and By-Laws Committee

Ron Fenstermacher, Esq. Chairman

David Dickey, Esq. 

Bill Boswell, Esq. 

Jefferson Moak

 

2. Technology

Dan Hopping Chairman

Jeff Lambert 

Jefferson Moak II 

 

3. Capital Development

Charles Carroll Emeritus

Jeff Lambert

Mitchell Bush

 

4.  Membership and New Societies

Doug Boyd Sr.  Esq Chairman

Hans Jackson

Charles Scammell

Ivan Bennett

David Rutherford

Robert Rati

Jeff Lambert

 

5. Public Relations

Caswell Cooke Chairman Emeritus

Hans Jackson

Charles Scammell

Ivan Bennett

David Rutherford

Robert Rati

Doug Boyd

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

1. Audit

Ted Duay, CPA Chairman

Allen James

 

2. Nominating

Mitchell Bush Chairman

RADM (ret) Bob Lunney

Eric Guenther

Bev Mauck

Michael Bates

David Daily

 

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

1. Annual Meetings' Guidance

Mitchell Bush  Chairman

Jeff Lambert 

Eric Guenther

Robert Van Gulick, Jr

Amy Van Gulick

 

2. Procedures

Jefferson Moak II Chairman

Jeff Lambert 

Jim Shannon Emeritus

Charles Swinford

Ron Fenstermacher

 

3. Archives

Jefferson Moak II 

Jeff Lambert 

Russell Rich 

David Dickey

Ambrose Richardson

Richard Strelinger

 

4. Special Projects & Patriotic Awareness Committee

BGEN (ret) Hall Worthington, Jr. Chairman

Ambrose Richardson 

Adm R Lunney

 

5. Strategic Planning

Hans Jackson

Charles Scammell

Ivan Bennett

David Rutherford

Robert Rati

Douglas Boyd